SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] reduce current levels and raise childhood standards of living.
Child support--when paid--on average amounts to over one-quarter
of a poor child's family income. There is little doubt that the
payment of child support benefits poverty-stricken children the
most. Enforcing child support orders thus has surfaced as a major
policy directive in our society.
In view of the suffering children must endure when their noncustodial
parent intentionally refuses to pay child support, it is not surprising
that the legislature has attached severe sanctions to this crime.
Wis. Stat. § 948.22(2). This statute makes it a Class E felony
for any person "who intentionally fails for 120 or more consecutive
days to provide spousal, grandchild or child support which the
person knows or reasonably should know the person is legally obligated
to provide . . . ." A Class E felony is punishable with "a
fine not to exceed $ 10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 2 years,
or both." Wis. Stat. § 939.50(3)(e). The legislature
has amended this statute so that intentionally refusing to pay
child support is now punishable by up to five years in prison.