After a long courtship, Alice and Charles made the commitment
[…] When
there is an egg donor and unrelated, but birth mother, the choice
is transparent. It goes with the genes. Mabel and Charles
are Lewis’s immediate genetic parents since they contributed
the starting materials. However, Alice is Lewis’s aunt,
and therefore genetically related, albeit once removed. Under
a broader version of the genetic test, she certainly could make
a claim to the baby.
For deciding the maternal side of the parenthood question, the
gestational test is the most straightforward, and many states have
adopted it by statute. For instance, according Section 20-49.1
of the Code of the Commonwealth of Virginia, “The parent
and child relationship between a child and a woman may be established
prima facie by proof of her having given birth to the child.” Under
this test, giving birth to a child is sufficient evidence to establish
parentage. Since Alice meets the gestational test, but Mabel
does not, Alice is baby Lewis’s mother by this criteria.
Which test is favored from an evolutionary perspective? Once