DIANE L. JOHNSON et al., Petitioners, v. THE SUPERIOR
[…] provision of law, the policy of express law, or public policy and,
hence, unenforceable. (Civ. Code, § 1667 [**26] ;
Metropolitan Creditors Service v. Sadri (1993) 15 Cal. App. 4th
1821, 1825-1826 [19 Cal. Rptr. 2d 646] [contracts contrary to public
policy are unlawful and unenforceable].) We conclude for the reasons
stated below, that the Cryobank agreement goes too far in precluding
disclosure of the donor's identity and related information under
all circumstances and thus conflicts with public policy.
2. Cryobank's Agreement Conflicts with Public Policy
Family Code section 7613 provides: "(a) If, under the supervision
of a licensed physician and surgeon and with the consent of her
husband, a wife is inseminated artificially with semen donated
by a man not her husband, the husband is treated in law as if he
were the natural father of a child thereby conceived. The husband's
consent must be in writing and signed by him and his wife. The
physician and surgeon shall certify their signatures and the date
of the insemination, and retain the husband's consent as part of
the medical record, where it shall be kept confidential and in
a sealed file. However, the physician and surgeon's failure to
do so does not affect the father and child relationship. All papers
and records pertaining to the insemination, whether part of the
permanent record of a court or of a file held by the supervising
physician and surgeon or elsewhere, are subject to inspection only
upon an order of the court for good cause shown. [P] (b) The donor
of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon for use in
artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor's wife
is treated in law as if he were not the natural father of a child
thereby conceived." (Italics added.)
Civil Code former section 7005, which Family Code section 7613
continued without substantial change, was part of the Uniform Parentage
Act approved in 1973 by the National Conference of Commissioners
on Uniform State Laws and adopted almost verbatim by California