DIANE L. JOHNSON et al., Petitioners, v. THE SUPERIOR
[…] privacy created by [the California Constitution] extend[s] to the
details of a patient's medical and psychiatric history"].)
In Gherardini, the court held that "[a] person's medical profile
is an area of privacy infinitely more intimate, more personal in
quality and nature that many areas already judicially recognized
and protected." (93 Cal. App. 3d at p. 678.) Because donor
No. 276's identity is necessarily linked with his medical history,
he likewise has a privacy interest in the disclosure of his identity.
This conclusion is further compelled by the pronouncement in Family
Code section 7613 that "[a]ll papers and records pertaining
to the insemination, whether part of the permanent record of a
court or of a file held by the supervising physician and surgeon
or elsewhere, are subject to inspection only upon an order of the
court for good cause shown." Such papers and records would
be expected in most situations to contain identifying information
regarding the donor. By specifying that such records "are
subject to inspection only upon an order of the court for good
cause shown," we conclude that the statute reveals an intent