DIANE L. JOHNSON et al., Petitioners, v. THE SUPERIOR
[…] protects all of his communications with Cryobank and its doctors,
(2) the Johnsons' agreement with Cryobank precludes disclosure
of the donor's identity, and (3) the constitutional right of privacy
protects his identity. We examine each of these contentions.
The Physician-Patient Privilege
Cryobank and Doctor Rothman contend that petitioners are not entitled
to John Doe's deposition, even if he is donor No. 276, because
all the communications between him and the physicians at Cryobank
are protected by the physician-patient privilege. We disagree.
Evidence Code section 994 provides that "the patient, whether
or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent
another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient
and physician." The patient is the holder of the privilege.
(Evid. Code, § 993, subd. (a).) Here, the supposed patient,
John Doe, has not asserted the physician-patient privilege to preclude
his own deposition. But, because a physician has a duty to assert