In Bowers v. Hardwick, 478 U.S. 186 (1986), an
[…] a street corner or a theater stage" can be forbidden despite
the constitutional protection identified in Griswold v. Connecticut,
381 U.S. 479 (1965)).[4]
This case involves no real interference with the rights of others,
for the mere knowledge that other individuals do not adhere to
one's value system cannot be a legally cognizable interest, cf.
Diamond v. Charles, 476 U.S. 54, 65-66 (1986), let alone an interest
that can justify invading the houses, hearts, and minds of citizens
who choose to live their lives differently.
[1] Georgia Code Ann. § 16-6-2 (1984) provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense
of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving
the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.
. . .
"(b) A person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be
punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20
years. . . ."
[2] The parallel between Loving and this case
is almost uncanny. There, too, the State relied on a religious
justification for its law. Compare 388 U.S., at 3 (quoting trial
court's statement that "Almighty
God created the races white, black, yellow, malay and red, and